Privacy Policy

May 2018

 

Black Country Atelier Ltd (“BCA”) is an education and training company. Our services include the following:

  • Course development
  • Qualification support
  • Training

When you visit our website or request our service we will collect some personal information about you, for example:

  • Your Name
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • An IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected) and
  • Cookie information

We require this information for a number of different reasons including, communicating with you to provide products and services, communication on your behalf with third parties in order to complete a product or service or progress any matters on your behalf, reporting and research purposes, and for marketing purposes.

BCA has created this Privacy Statement under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. The statement is for your information and it covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal your data.

1. Introduction and General Terms

BCA is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe, transparent and reliable. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. It applies to BCA websites including www.blackcountryatelier.com and www.bcailearn.com both owned by BCA.

In order to provide you with the full range of BCA services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Statement explains the following:

  • What information BCA may collect about you
  • How BCA will use information we collect about you
  • When BCA may use your details to contact you
  • Whether BCA will disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us

BCA is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. No system of data storage can be completely secure; if you have any concerns or complaints that your personal data held by BCA could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your personal details held by us, please get in touch straight away. Our contact details are at section 13 of this statement.

2. What information will BCA collect about me?

When you get in touch with us either via e-mail, a telephone call or when you visit us at our office or an event we attend we will collect some personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, and gender as well as information collected about the goods or services we provide to you.

3. How will BCA use the information it collects about me?

BCA will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • Ensuring that we have accurate information so that we may communicate with you to complete any product or service we are providing you
  • Ensuring that we have consent and that we hold accurate information so that we may contact you at a future date for the purposes of quality control, surveys or other research purposes and marketing
  • Ensuring that we have accurate information for internal reporting or reporting to other interested stakeholders, for example awarding organisations or regulatory organisations

4. When will BCA contact me?

BCA may contact you:

  • In relation to goods or service provision we provide for you. For example BCA may contact you to inform you of product or service updates, request information so we can successfully deliver goods or services to you, and contact you to offer support for those products and services
  • In relation to any financial questions or issues required as part of delivering goods or services to you
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about BCA service
  • For reporting, research and marketing purposes

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

BCA will only send you marketing emails or contact you where you have agreed to this by giving us your consent. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views about the service has BCA provided to you. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us.

If you want to stop all personalised messages from BCA, including targeted marketing messages you can contact us at any time and instruct us to stop. We will, of course, stop.

6. Will BCA share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within BCA except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or required by other parties involved in the goods or service we provide to you including, for example, awarding bodies accrediting qualifications.

Generally, we will use your information within BCA and will only share it outside BCA where you have requested it via a data portability request, or given your consent. BCA requires all third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and BCA requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes and only use your information for reasons associated with the goods or services we provide for you.

We will NEVER sell your information or data to third parties.

7. How long will BCA keep my information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purpose of the supply or goods of services and for any legal requirements.

8. Can I delete my data?

You can always ask for your information to be deleted by the BCA. However, please bear in mind that there are circumstances where we are required to hold your information for regulatory or lawful reasons.

Deleting the information BCA holds about you will erase any personal information we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about you that we use in future; will be made anonymous.

9. Can I find out what personal information BCA holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information BCA holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Statement to the Data Protection Officer, Jing Lu, 7 Mary Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B3 1UD, 0121 630 2902, [email protected]

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from last 3 months)

10. Web browser cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

BCA may set and access cookies or other unique identifiers when you visit the BCA website. Before the Web Site sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. None of the Cookies set by the Web Site jeopardises your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected. By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Web Site depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

11. Changes to BCA Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the BCA. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to use BCA website or submit personal information to BCA. You can also delete your personal data that BCA holds at any time – (Subject to any legal reasons we may have to keep some of the data we hold about you). If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Statement changes).

12. Sharing of your data with others

As part of the goods or service that we provide it may be necessary to share information we hold about you with third parties, for example, with awarding organisations for the delivery and certification of qualifications. If you do not want us to share your personal information with any third party please let us know immediately.

You also have the right to ask us to share your personal data with anyone you wish. To exercise this right to data portability please write to us, giving full details, using the details provided at section 14 of this statement.

13. Contacting BCA about this Privacy Statement

If you any questions or comments about BCA Privacy Statement please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Jing Lu, 7 Mary Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B3 1UD

Telephone: 0121 630 2902

Email: [email protected]